FAQs on GST on Real Estate

gstBy Accommodation Times Bureau

 

Q. 1) Whether sale of a Flat / House by a builder / developer is a supply of a service or a sale of immovable property under GST law?

Ans. 1) As per the clause 5(b) of the Schedule II of CGST, Act, 2017, construction of a flat / house / complex intended for sale

is a supply of service. However, if the entire consideration towards the Flat/House/complex is received after the receipt of





Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top