FAQs on GST on Real Estate

By Accommodation Times Bureau   Q. 1) Whether sale of a Flat / House by a builder / developer is a supply of a service or a sale of immovable property under GST law? Ans. 1) As per the clause 5(b) of the Schedule II of CGST, Act, 2017, construction of a flat / house

FAQs release on RERA by Ministry of Housing

By Accommodation Times Bureau 1. The Real Estate Bill was passed by the Rajya Sabha on 10th March, 2016 and the Lok Sabha on 15th March, 2016. The Bill as passed by the Parliament was assented to by the Hon’ble President on 25th March, 2016. The Act as assented to by the

FAQs on Deemed Conveyance in Maharashtra

By K K Ramani & Co Accommodation Times Bureau Frequently Asked Questions   Q-1. The building was constructed 25 years ago and the Co-operative Society was registered 20 yrs ago. Inspite of its members best efforts the builders have not given conveyance of property to the Society. The Society wants to use TDR.

Frequently Asked Questions on Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) under Housing for All (Urban) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana

By Accommodation Times News Service Q1. Organizations such as the National SC Finance Development Corporation and others involved in financing for ST/OBC/ Minority / Handicapped beneficiaries should also be involved in financing of Housing for All (HFA) Mission. Answer: NHB is to examine the Memorandum of Association (MoA) of these organisations to