Whether booking of all units in the project is a criteria to refuse Registration? No!

By Dr. Sanjay Chaturvedi LLB Ph.D.

Parag Pratap Mantri V/s Green Space Developers (CC0050m000000136) Order dated 5th February 2018 by Maha RERA

The respondents have contended that on the date of commencement of Act, all the units situated in E-wing of their project were booked and agreed to be sold, nothing remained to be sold. It is true that the provisions of RERA intend to safeguard the interest of buyers. In Section 3(1) of the Act, the word “sell” denotes that the Promoter cannot sell without registering the project with Real Estate Regulatory Authority. Respondents have simply entered into the agreements for sale and have not executed the sale deeds/conveyance deeds as yet.

Maha RERA Order: The respondents shall register E, F, P, N-wing/buildings of their project with Maha RERA within thirty days from this order.

Credits: Landmark Judgements of RERA (Book)

To buy the book click here





Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top